Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company v. Jones-Atchison et al
[…] legal right to benefits from Hartford that have already been distributed to the Atchisons.
The Court finds that the salient question is whether ERISA imposes a duty on Hartford
to investigate David’s sworn statements and claim for benefits by searching non-plan
documents to identify other potential beneficiaries. Therefore, the Court need not address
Hartford’s second argument for dismissal.
“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written
instrument,” and shall “specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.”
29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), (b)(4). “The plan administrator is obliged to act ‘in accordance with
the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments
are consistent with the provisions of [Title I] and [Title IV] of [ERISA],’ and ERISA provides
no exemption from this duty when it comes time to pay benefits.” Kennedy v. Plan Adm’r
for DuPont Sav. & Inv. Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 300, 129 S. Ct. 865, 875, 172 L. Ed. 2d 662