Ellis v. Oklahoma City City of et al
[…] application of the Perry decision, the Perry case is largely indistinguishable
as it applies to the state law excessive force claim presented by Tracewell in
this case. Tracewell cannot avoid dismissal of his state claim against the City
by merely alleging that Silver and McClintock were acting outside the scope
of their employment, because the City may not be held liable under
respondeat superior doctrine—under either the OGTCA or Bosh—unless the
officers were acting within the scope of their employment. See Okla. Stat. tit.
51, § 153(A) (a governmental entity “shall not be liable under the [OGTCA]
for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the
employee's employment”); Bosh, 305 P.3d at 1004 (“The common law
theory of respondeat superior applies to municipal liability under [a Bosh
claim for violation of article 2, § 30 of the Oklahoma Constitution] to
determine when an employee of a municipality uses excessive force within
the scope of employment”).