Ellis v. Oklahoma City City of et al
[…] Tracewell cannot avoid dismissal of his state claim against the City by merely alleging that Silver and McClintock were acting outside the scope of their employment, because the City may not be held liable under respondeat superior doctrine—under either the OGTCA or Bosh—unless the officers were acting within the scope of their employment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) (a governmental entity “shall not be liable under the [OGTCA] for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee's employment”); Bosh, 305 P.3d at 1004 (“The common law theory of respondeat superior applies to municipal liability under [a Bosh claim for violation of article 2, § 30 of the Oklahoma Constitution] to determine when an employee of a municipality uses excessive force within the scope of employment”).