Hensley v. Nichols Hills City of et al
[…] Hartz, 680 Fed. App’x at 706. The Court defers to the magistrate’s probable cause determination due to the “strong presumption in favor of warrant searches” and finds that Plaintiff fails to overcome this presumption. United States v. McKneely, 6 F.3d 1447, 1455 (10th Cir. 1993); see also Messerschmidt, 565 U.S. at 547–48. Plaintiff responds that even if the eyewitness testimony demonstrated a substantial probability that she egged cars, “no reasonably trained law enforcement officer would think” that egging violates 21 Okla. St. § 1787, Molesting a Standing Vehicle. Doc. 18, at 5. The statute makes it a crime to “deface or injure [any] automobile or motor vehicle, or to ‘molest . . . any automobile’ . . . without the consent of the owner of such automobile or motor vehicle.” “Deface” means “mar” or “spoil the surface or appearance of.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014); AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY (5th ed. 2017). Forget a “reasonably trained” officer—ask an adolescent prankster whether tossing eggs at cars spoils their appearance. That’s the point.