Crane v. Merriman
[…] No. 13]. On September 12, 2017, the Court held an evidentiary hearing on the matter. Based on the facts shown by the Verified Complaint, testimony of both parties, evidence and argument received at the hearing, and the case record, the Court finds that the Petition must be GRANTED, and the children returned to New Zealand for the reasons set forth below. As an initial matter, the Court finds it has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims at issue. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) (“The courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the … treaties of the United States.”); West v.