Crane v. Merriman
[…] Shealy, 295 F.3d 1117, 1121 (10th Cir. 2002)). Stated another way, “[t]he principal aims of the Convention are to ‘prevent an international version of forum-shopping,’ ‘defeat attempts to re-litigate custody matters,’ and ‘facilitate custody adjudications, promptly and exclusively’ in the child’s country of residence[.]” See id. (citing Navani, 496 F.3d at 1128-29; Chafin v. Chafin, 568 U.S. 165, 180 (2013)). As indicated above, in addressing actions brought under the Convention, the Court is not authorized to address the merits of an underlying custody claim. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4)(“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). 3 To establish a prima facie case of wrongful retention, Crane must establish: (1) the children habitually resided in New Zealand at the time of the retention; (2) the retention breached his custody rights under the law of New Zealand, and (3) Crane was exercising those rights at the time of