Carmichael v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections et al
[…] On November 1, 2015, amendments to Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 590 became effective, which made it: unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside, either temporarily or permanently, within a two thousand-foot radius of any . . . playground or park that is established, operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowners’ association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal government, or a licensed child care center as defined by the Department of Human Services. Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 590(A). “Park” is defined in the statutes as “any outdoor public area specifically designated as being used for recreational purposes that is operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowners' association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal governmental authority.”1 Okla.