Carmichael v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections et al
[…] Plaintiff is required to register as a convicted sex offender pursuant to the Oklahoma Sex
Offenders Registration Act (OSORA), Okla. Stat. tit. 57, §§ 581-590.2. In January 2012,
Plaintiff was discharged from prison and registered as a sex offender. Plaintiff was again
convicted of Lewd Acts With a Child Under Sixteen in August 2015 and sentenced to four
years’ imprisonment followed by ten years of probation. Plaintiff was discharged from
prison in December 2016.
On November 1, 2015, amendments to Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 590 became effective.
These amendments made it “unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Sex
Offenders Registration Act to reside, either temporarily or permanently, within a twothousand-foot radius of any . . . park that is established, operated or supported in whole or
in part by a homeowners’ association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal
government, or a licensed child care center as defined by the Department of Human
Services.” Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 590(A). On November 22, 2016, and January 17, 2017,
Plaintiff was advised by the City of Oklahoma City that his Edmond, Oklahoma home was
“not acceptable” as a place for him to reside due its proximity to a park. Plaintiff alleges
this area is not a “park,” but a small greenbelt owned by the homeowners’ association for
the area where Plaintiff owns real property and is not used for any recreational purposes.
Although Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint [Doc. No. 1-8]1 is drafted in a way which
may appear he is only stating two causes of action, he in fact states three. First, Plaintiff
contends that § 590 violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution as
its residency restriction as amended after his conviction to include parks “established,
operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowner’s association” is a retroactive
punishment. Second, Plaintiff asserts a claim for a violation of the Due Process Clause of
the United States Constitution in that the definition of “park” is: (1) broadly drawn, (2)