Xiong v. McCormick et al
[…] must plead facts that at least make the claims plausible and raise the “right of relief above
the speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).
Putting aside the obvious fact that the Amended Complaint far exceeds a “short and
plain statement,”1 Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2), the Court agrees with Judge Purcell’s conclusion
that 18 U.S.C. § 3625 precludes judicial review of Plaintiff’s APA suit, but departs in the
1
The Amended Complaint is 57 pages, 12 pages of which detail irrelevant facts, and it includes 113 pages
of exhibits. See Doc. 17, at 13–24.
2
reasoning. Section 3625 states that the APA—including the provisions that Plaintiff relies
on for relief—does “not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under
this subchapter.” See Doc. 17, at 3, 52 (relying on 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 704, and 706 for judicial
review). Judge Purcell characterizes “this subchapter,” 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621–3626, broadly
as “governing imprisonment of those convicted of a crime,” meaning that that any APA