Daniels et al v. Independent School District No 1 of Oklahoma County Oklahoma et al
[…] not.” Martin v. Griffin Television, Inc., 1976 OK 13, ¶ 28, 549 P.2d 85, 93.
See New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 84 S.Ct. 710, 11 L.Ed.2d
686 (1964).
White v. City of Del City, 270 P.3d 205, 213–14 (Okla.Civ.App. 2012), abrogated on other
grounds by, City of Jenks v. Stone, 321 P.3d 179 (Okla. 2014). These fault standards
interplay with the GTCA in such a manner as to prevent Plaintiffs from recovering from
the District for the alleged defamation of District employees.
The GTCA expressly provides that the state will not be liable for
negligent misrepresentations by employees. 51 O.S. Supp.2010 § 155(17)
(“The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim
results from ... [m]isrepresentation, if unintentional.”). Additionally, there is
no liability pursuant to the Act if the employee's action was outside the scope
of employment. See 51 O.S.2001 § 153(A). “ ‘Scope of employment’ means
performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the