Curtis et al v. Progressive Northern Insurance Company
[…] Under Oklahoma
law, the privilege protects confidential communications between an attorney
and a client “who consults [the] attorney with a view towards obtaining legal
services or is rendered professional legal services by an attorney.” Okla. Stat.
tit. 12, § 2502(A)(2), (B). To be protected, the communication must be made for
the purpose of obtaining legal advice. Id. § 2502(B). The party asserting the
privilege has the burden of establishing the privileged status of the
communication. Chandler v. Denton, 741 P.2d 855, 865 (Okla. 1987).
Section § 2502 also provides, in relevant part:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to
prevent any other person from disclosing confidential
communications made for the purpose of facilitating
the rendition of professional legal service to the client:
3
1.
Between the client or a representative of the
client and the client’s attorney or a representative of
the attorney;
2.
Between the attorney and a representative of
the attorney;
3.
By the client or a representative of the client or
the client’s attorney or a representative of the attorney
to an attorney or a representative of an attorney
representing another party in a pending action and
concerning a matter of common interest therein;
4.
Between representatives of the client or between
the client and a representative of the client; or
5.
Among attorneys and their representatives
representing the same client.
Id. § 2502(B)(1)-(5).
A “representative of the client” is:
a.
One having authority to obtain professional
legal services, or to act on advice rendered pursuant
thereto, on behalf of the client, or
b.
Any other person who, for the purpose of
effectuating legal representation for the client, makes