Shiel et al v. Pacific Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Okla. Stat. 36 § 622(A) and (B).1
DISCUSSION
“Service of process, under longstanding tradition in our system of justice, is
fundamental to any procedural imposition on a named defendant.” Murphy Bros., Inc. v.
Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 350, 119 S. Ct. 1322, 1326, 143 L. Ed. 2d 448
(1999). The legislative history of 28 U.S.C. § 1446 demonstrates Congress’ repeated
attempts to account for variances across state laws “[t]o ensure that the defendant would
have access to the complaint before commencement of the removal period.” Id. at 351.
Likewise, Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 622(B) specifically states that service upon an insurer is not
complete until the Insurance Commissioner forwards a copy of legal process “by mail with
return receipt requested to the person last so designated by the insurer to receive the same”
as provided in Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 622(A).2
1
Both parties fail to address or acknowledge Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 622, which allows
for service on an insurer through the Insurance Commissioner as agent.
2
Defendant limits its argument to the issue of the Insurance Commissioner as a