Earles v. Cleveland et al
[…] In her claims, plaintiff
repeatedly says “defendants” violated her rights without specifying which defendant did what.
Moreover, plaintiff’s complaint is not always clear which defendant is being named under each
claim. Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff’s § 1983 claims should be dismissed.
d. Declaratory Relief
Plaintiff seeks declaratory relief under Oklahoma law. Specifically, she seeks a
determination that she is still an employee of the Cleveland County Fair Board because she was
never properly terminated. Plaintiff seeks relief under Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 1651—which provides
that “courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations. .
7
..” Notably, however, courts may “refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered,
would not terminate the proceeding.” Id.
Having carefully reviewed plaintiff’s complaint and the submissions of both parties, the
Court finds that any relief granted to plaintiff would not terminate the proceeding and would only
spur further litigation.