Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America v. Muse et al
[…] narrower assertion that Muse knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant facts
relating to his health.6 See Beacon Theatres, Inc. v. Westover, 359 U.S. 500 (1959); Palace
Expl. Co. v. Petroleum Dev. Co., 316 F.3d 1110, 1119 (10th Cir. 2003); see also 9
Cyclopedia of Federal Procedure § 31.16 (3d ed. 2010) (“When both legal and equitable
issues are involved in the same action and a jury trial of the legal issues has been demanded,
The Court noted its tentative agreement with Allianz’s construction of the statute and that
Defendants’ cited authorities did not address section 4426.1(C).
5
6
To the extent that Allianz premised its request for rescission on section 4426.1(C), it was
required to “show[] that the insured knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant
facts relating to the insured’s health.” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4426.1(C).
17
Case 5:17-cv-01361-G Document 249 Filed 10/26/20 Page 18 of 21
the court may dispose of the entire matter in a single trial by impanelling a jury, taking
such evidence as is germane to the issues for the jury to determine, submitting those issues