Crawley Petroleum Corporation v. Gastar Exploration Inc
[…] No. 39) and similar arguments made by Plaintiff. See Pl.’s Resp. 8-9, 11-14, Doc. No. 40. 6 Case 5:17-cv-01365-SLP Document 53 Filed 05/19/20 Page 7 of 12 come into play is not regarding a horizontal well, but instead with, e.g., a drinking water well. The Court does not find that § 164 compels a different result than that reached herein. Because the Court finds that the 1971 JOA includes both vertical and horizontal wells within its scope, Plaintiff’s interests subject to the 1971 JOA are necessarily outside the scope of the OCC’s Pooling Order. See Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 87.1(e) (“When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within an established spacing unit, or where there are undivided interests separately owned, or both such separately owned tracts and undivided interests embraced within such established spacing unit, the owners thereof may validly pool their interests and develop their lands as a unit. Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on the unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit.”); Marathon Oil Co. v. Corp. Comm’n, 651 P.2d 1051, 1054 (Okla. 1982) (“As [§ 87.1(e)] reads, it is clearly not contemplated that all owners of a right to drill must be joined in a pooling action.