Green Automotive LP et al v. ATN Mgmt Co LLC et al
[…] [A] security interest is enforceable against the debtor . . . with respect to the
collateral only if
(1) the value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights
in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a
description of the collateral.
Plaintiffs contend the agreement fails in that it does not sufficiently describe the
collateral, relying on the vague description of “Customers’ assets related to the businesses.”
Oklahoma Stat. tit. 12A § 1-9-108 governs the sufficiency of descriptions of
collateral for creation of a security interest. Pursuant to § 1-9-108(a), “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided in subsection[] (c) . . . of this section, a description of personal or real property is
sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.”
Subsection (c), one of the noted exceptions, indicates that “[a] description of collateral as
‘all the debtor’s assets’ or ‘all the debtor’s personal property’ or using words of similar
import does not reasonably identify the collateral.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12A § 1-9-108(c).