Wright v. Petty et al
[…] On appeal, Plaintiff contends the statutory period was tolled
under the doctrine of equitable tolling. Obj. at 3. To obtain equitable tolling, a
petitioner must show: (1) he has been pursuing his rights diligently, and (2) some
extraordinary circumstance stood in his way and prevented timely filing of his
action. Holland v. Florida, 560 U.S. 631, 649 (2010). This is a “strong burden” that
requires the petitioner to “show specific facts to support his claim of extraordinary
circumstances and due diligence.” Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 928 (10th Cir.
3
See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 156(B), (E) (“[C]laims against the state or a political
subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. …
The time for giving written notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section
does not include the time during which the person injured is unable due to
incapacitation from the injury to give such notice, not exceeding ninety (90) days of
incapacity.”). In Hall v. GEO Group, Inc., 2014 OK 22, ¶ 1, 324 P.3d 399, 401, the
Oklahoma Supreme Court held that compliance with the OGTCA was required for
an inmate to bring a tort action against a private prison facility.
3
2008) (quoting Brown v. Barrow, 512 F.3d 1304, 1307 (11th Cir. 2000)).