AGI Consulting LLC v. American National Insurance Company
[…] had executed on June 22, 2011.” Pl.’s Resp. Ex. 3 (Doc. No. 12-3) ¶ 20; e.g., id. ¶ 38 (the
freezing of the DBP and the increase in funding requirements “are a direct result of . . .
Defendant’s fraud in using its DBP terms rather than the Adoption Agreement . . . Plaintiff
signed on June 22, 2011”). Further, Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant concealed the fact
that two plans existed by attaching “[t]he signature page from . . . Plaintiff’s Adoption
Agreement . . . to . . . Defendant’s Adoption Agreement.” Pl.’s Resp. Ex. 3 (Doc. No. 123) ¶ 27.
Under § 1113’s “fraud or concealment” provision, an “action ‘may be commenced
not later than six years after the date of discovery of [the] breach or violation.’” Fulghum,
785 F.3d at 413 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1113). It is undisputed that Plaintiff had in its
possession as early as March 14, 2012, a copy of the typewritten Adoption Agreement.
That copy not only revealed the materially different terms, see Pl.’s Resp. (Doc.