Blanchard v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] case law which makes such a finding dispositive. On the other hand, an ALJ is permitted to rely
on the VE’s categorization of Plaintiff’s past relevant work. Doyal, 331 F.3d at 761 (internal
quotation omitted) (“An ALJ may rely on information supplied by the VE at step four.”); see also
Bales v. Colvin, 576 F. App’x 792, 799 (10th Cir. 2014) (unpublished) (finding the ALJ’s analysis
was sufficient when relying on the VE’s testimony identifying Plaintiff’s past relevant work by
job title, exertional level, skill level, and DOT code); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (“A
vocational expert or specialist may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge
concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work . . . .”).
Additionally, “an ALJ is generally entitled to rely on the claimant's counsel to structure and present
claimant's case in a way that the claimant's claims are adequately explored. Wall, 561 F.3d at 1062
(10th Cir. 2009).