Garrett Development LLC v. Deer Creek Water Corporation
[…] Garrett will be required to pay all associated costs, and bear all attendant risks, for the
initial provision of water service to the Proposed Development.
9
Case 5:18-cv-00298-D Document 114 Filed 08/16/21 Page 10 of 18
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The USDA administers a loan program to provide funds to rural water associations,
including corporations not operated for profit, “to provide for the application or
establishment of . . . the conservation, development, use, and control of water . . . and to
furnish financial assistance or other aid in planning projects for such purposes.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 1926(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides that water “service provided or made available
through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served
by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public
body. . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).
To qualify for protection from curtailment, the water provider must (1) have a
continuing indebtedness to the FmHA and (2) have provided or made service available to
the area. Rural Water Dist. No. 4, Douglas Cnty., Kan. v. City of Eudora, Kan., 659 F.3d