Leming v. Oklahoma Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] suit against individual state officers acting in their official capacities if the
complaint alleges an ongoing violation of federal law and the plaintiff seeks
prospective relief.”
Levy v. Kansas Dep’t of Soc. & Rehab. Servs., 789 F.3d 1164, 1168-69 (10th Cir. 2015)
(quoting Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt, 669 F.3d 1159, 1166 (10th Cir. 2012) (internal
citations omitted). In this case, only the second exception is presented for consideration
by Defendant’s Motion.
3
A.
Plaintiff’s ADA Claims
Congress unequivocally expressed in the ADA its intent to abrogate state sovereign
immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh
amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court
of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”). However, the Supreme Court
held in Board of Trustees v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001), that Congress exceeded its
authority under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment with regard to Title I of the ADA;
thus, a state employee cannot bring a suit for damages against his or her employer under