Striker Entities LLC v. Callander
[…] that Striker would not pursue Callander for repayment of the balances of the notes;5
(2) Romine made the representation with knowledge of falsity, or recklessly without
any knowledge of its truth, and as a positive assertion; (3) Romine made the
representation with intention that it be acted upon by Callander; and (4) Callander
actually relied upon the representation to his injury. Johnson v. Eagle, 355 P.2d 868,
870 (Okla. 1960).
Initially, the court rejects Striker’s argument that Callander cannot rely upon
his fraudulent inducement defense because 12A O.S. § 3-305(a)(1) only allows a
defense of “fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither
knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential
terms.”6 The fraud defense in § 3-305(a)(1) is “fraud in the factum.” See, Federal
Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 947 F.2d 196, 203 (6th Cir. 1991);
5
The court concludes that Callander has not proffered evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue