Striker Entities LLC v. Callander
[…] 6
Because the notes at issue are negotiable instructions, they are subject to the requirements of the
Uniform Commercial Code. See, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Heath, 280 P.3d 328, 333 (Okla.
2012).
6
Exchange Intern. Leasing Corp. v. Consolidated Business Forms Co., Inc., 462 F.
Supp. 626, 628 (W.D. Pa. 1978); Exportkreditnӓmnden v. Fleming Building
Company, Inc., 2014 WL 11532283, * 7-8 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 16, 2014). Callander
is not asserting fraud in the factum. Rather, he is asserting fraudulent inducement.
Section 3-305(a)(2) of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes permits “a defense of the
obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were
enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract.” 12A O.S. 2011 § 3-305(a)(2).
In Oklahoma, fraudulent inducement is a defense to a simple contract. Johnson v.
Eagle, 355 P.2d 868, 870 (Okla. 1960). The court recognizes that under 12A O.S.
2011§ 3-305(b), the “holder in due course” is not subject to the § 3-305(a)(2) defense