Striker Group LLC The et al v. Drawdy
[…] programs as a source of valid tax deduction. (That tax-related benefit of the program is a benefit
wholly separate from the benefit of the opportunity to receive income from production, or the
benefit of never having to pay the notes from personal resources.) The evidentiary record, even
viewed in a light most favorable to Drawdy, does not show that Drawdy’s tax deductions are not
valid.
6
Initially, the court rejects Striker’s argument that Drawdy cannot rely upon
his fraudulent inducement defense because 12A O.S. § 3-305(a)(1) only allows a
defense of “fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither
knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential
terms.”8 The fraud defense in § 3-305(a)(1) is “fraud in the factum.” See, Federal
Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 947 F.2d 196, 203 (6th Cir. 1991);
Exchange Intern. Leasing Corp. v. Consolidated Business Forms Co., Inc., 462 F.
Supp. 626, 628 (W.D. Pa. 1978); Exportkreditnӓmnden v. Fleming Building
Company, Inc., 2014 WL 11532283, * 7-8 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 16, 2014). Drawdy is
not asserting fraud in the factum. Rather, he is asserting fraudulent inducement.
Section 3-305(a)(2) of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes permits “a defense of the
obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were
enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract.” 12A O.S. 2011 § 3-305(a)(2).
In Oklahoma, fraudulent inducement is a defense to a simple contract. Johnson v.
Eagle, 355 P.2d 868, 870 (Okla. 1960). The court recognizes that under 12A O.S.
2011§ 3-305(b), the “holder in due course” is not subject to the § 3-305(a)(2) defense