Frazier v. Humana Wisconsin Health Organization Insurance Corp et al
[…] paid in 2018 for her Medicare supplement policy and other consequential damages.” 5 Plaintiff does not seek recovery of “any retroactive payment of benefits” under the Humana MA plan, as she asserts that “there are no unpaid benefits involved in these damages that resulted from the Defendant’s [sic] false representations, concealment and deceit.” 6 In keeping with section 2008(A)(2) of the Oklahoma Pleading Code, 7 Plaintiff prays for “damages, both compensatory damages and punitive damages,” in an amount that “is in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to § 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code. 8 3 Id. ¶ 7, at 3. 4 Id. 5 Id. ¶ 15, at 5. 6 Id. ¶16, at 5. 7 See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2) (Supp. 2019) (“Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code, except in actions sounding in contract.”). 8 Pl.’s Pet.