Mulready v. Westchester Fire Insurance Company
[…] Stat. tit. 36, § 1922, and the liquidation order, and that he is “vested by operation of law with the . . . contracts [and] rights of action . . . of Red Rock.” Compl. ¶ 1. Mulready does not allege in the Complaint that he, as receiver, statutorily succeeds to the powers of the directors and officers, including Sargent. Rather, he only succeeds to those rights that Red Rock by law would be able to assert. Neither the OUILA nor the liquidation order, however, authorizes Mulready, as receiver, to succeed to the rights of Red Rock’s directors or officers. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 1922(A)(3)(a) (“The receiver shall have the power . . . [t]o conduct litigation, including . . . to institute in the name of the insurer or in the receiver’s own name, suits or other legal proceedings . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Compl. ¶ 1 (citing language of the liquidation order). Although Mulready relies on Federal Savings & Loan Insurance Corp. v. Oldenburg, 671 F. Supp. 720 (D. Utah 1987), his reliance is misplaced. See [Doc. Nos. 33 at 8–9; 37 at 4–5].