Insight Investments LLC v. North American Specialty Insurance Company
[…] party who, after Icon finished building the TPF, purchased the TPF and leased it back to
Icon. See Op. & Order at 18-19. The Court found that Insight only provided financing,
not materials, to Icon and that to count Insight as a supplier “would be to allow Icon to
unilaterally expand the potential liability of NASIC on the Bond, essentially making
NASIC the guarantor of Insight’s provision of funding to Icon.” Id. at 19.
II.
Having secured summary judgment in its favor, NASIC now seeks attorney’s fees
pursuant to title 12, section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Section 936 provides in relevant
part: “In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered . . . , unless otherwise
provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall
be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as
costs.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A).1 NASIC contends that, because Insight pleaded that
Insight supplied labor, materials, or both to Icon (and could therefore collect under the
Bond), Insight is now liable for attorney’s fees under section 936, despite the Court having