Latham v. Avenue East Apartments LLC et al
[…] Although Plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis, Plaintiff was informed of her ability to
have service performed by the United States Marshals Service and of the necessary steps
to do so. See Order of May 24, 2024 (Doc. No. 7). Further, assuming Plaintiff’s statute of
limitations has expired, a dismissal under Rule 4(m) would not necessarily bar the refiling
of certain of Plaintiff’s claims. Oklahoma’s “savings statute” may save certain claims
because a Rule 4(m) dismissal represents a failure “otherwise than on the merits” within
the meaning of title 12, section 100 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Young v. Rios, No. CIV-15641-R, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2 (W.D. Okla. May 4, 2018). In other words, Plaintiff may
be able to refile such claims within one year of dismissal without prejudice “although the
time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.”
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100; see Young, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2.
Thus, the Espinoza factors weigh in favor of dismissal under Rule 4(m), and the
Court discerns no other policy considerations that might warrant a permissive extension in
this case.