Formulated Materials LLC v. Hico Concrete Inc
[…] delivered to Defendant. Plaintiff has alleged this amount in the Complaint and has attached
the invoices to the Complaint. Additionally, Plaintiff has provided evidentiary support for
the damages claimed in the Affidavit of Mr. Keeney. Thus, the Court finds it proper to
award actual damages to Plaintiff on its breach of contract claim in the amount of
$198,459.29, exclusive of any award of interest, costs or attorney fees.
C.
Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Plaintiff asks the Court to award attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit.
12, § 936.3 Plaintiff included such a request in its Complaint. Section 936 permits the
recovery of a reasonable attorney fee to the prevailing party in any civil action to recover
“on a[] . . . contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless
otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action. . . .” Id. Here,
Plaintiff has brought a civil action to recover on a contract relating to the purchase or sale
of goods, wares or merchandise. Thus the Court finds Defendant is liable to Plaintiff for a
reasonable attorney fee. The Court cannot determine the amount of attorney fees as