Loveless v. Grady County District Court et al
[…] less stringent standard than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers,” Hall v. Bellmon, 935
F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991), the Court will “not endeavor to recast [Loveless’s]
moot § 2241 petition to fall within § 2254, where the result would be procedurally
problematic and practically prejudicial,” Miller, 331 F. App’x at 610–11. Accordingly,
the Court dismisses Loveless’s claims without prejudice. See Brown v. Buhman, 822 F.3d
1151, 1165, 1179 (10th Cir. 2016).
III.
Appealability
Under Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States
District Courts,4 “[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when
it enters a final order adverse to the applicant.” To obtain a certificate of appealability,
Loveless must make “a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28
U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2); cf. Montez v. McKinna, 208 F.3d 862, 869 (10th Cir. 2000) (reading
§ 2253(c)(1)(A) as “applying whenever a state prisoner habeas petition relates to matters
4
Although the Rule governs cases filed under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, Rule 1(b)
authorizes the Court to “apply any or all of these rules to a habeas corpus petition not”
filed under § 2254.
5
flowing from a state court detention order” under § 2241). Loveless can satisfy this
standard by demonstrating that “reasonable jurists could debate whether . . . the petition
should have been resolved in a different manner or that the issues presented [are]