Bechler et al v. Macaluso et al
[…] 87; Campbell DecI. Re: Apr. 6 , 2 0 0 7 Letter Plaintiffs commenced this action by filing a verified complaint on May 2 7 , 2 0 0 8 . (Dkt. # 1.) C. M e r i t s o f M o t i o n s 1. Contingent Fee Agreement Plaintiffs in their first claim in the amended complaint and their motion for partial summary judgment seek declaratory relief as a matter o f law that the Agreement is void as Defendants did not comply with ORS 20.340. Defendants move for partial summary judgement contending they "substantially complied" with ORS 20.340 and that Plaintiffs have waived any right to void the Agreement. 4 ORS 20.340 provides as follows: (1) In any civil action arising out o f bodily injury, death or property damage, including claims for emotional injury or distress, loss o f care, comfort, companionship and society, and loss o f consortium, i f an attorney for a plaintiff in respect to any civil action enters into an agreement with the plaintiff whereby the attorney receives as a fee a percentage o f the amount o f any settlement or judgment awarded to the plaintiff: D e f e n d a n t s a l s o a r g u e t h a t O R S 2 0 . 3 4 0 does n o t r e q u i r e t h a t a s i g n e d c o p y o f a contingent fee a g r e e m e n t b e provided. Plaintiffs c o n c e d e this a n d c o n t e n d they are not claiming this is a g r o u n d to v o i d the A g r e e m e n t . This g r o u n d for D e f e n d a n t s ' motion for s u m m a r y j u d g m e n t is moot. 4 Page 12 - ORDER (a) The contingent fee agreement shall be written i n plain and simple language reasonably believed to be understandable by the plaintiff. (b) The attorney shall explain the terms and conditions o f the agreement in compliance with a model explanation in plain and simple language prepared by the Oregon State Bar a reasonable time before the agreement is signed. (c) The contingent fee agreements must contain a provision allowing the p l a i n t i f f to rescind the agreement within 24 hours after signing upon written notice to the attorney.