Bas Qualls v. Coursey
[…] Burglary in the First Degree is defined in ORS 164.225 as follows: A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom the person (a) Is armed with a burglary tool or theft device as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or 7 - REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon. ORS 164.215 (Burglary in the Second Degree) states: Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein. The indictment in petitioner cases set forth the charge as follows: The Defendant on or about the 23 rd day of January, 2000, in Lane County, Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly enter and remain in an occupied dwellin9 located at 5303 "B" Street, Springfield, Oregon, with the intent to commit