Fallow v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company
[…] Plaintiff's reply in support of their motion, however, modifies the request to $10 I ,673.25, reducing the time that plaintiff alleges it spent on its unsuccessful bad faith and fraud claims. Pltf. Reply in Supp. of Mot., pp. 4-5. Page 2- ORDER STANDARDS In a diversity case, the law of the state where the district court sits determines entitlement to attorney fees. Carnes v. Zamani, 488 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal citation omitted). In this case, plaintiff seeks attorney fees pursuant to ORS § 742.061, which provides in relevant part: [I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiffs recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. When these statutory requirements are met, the court must grant attorney fees. Petersen v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Or., 162 Or.App. 462, 466 (1999).