Fallow v. Bankers Life and Casualty Company
[…] Bankers contends that a court may only award attorney fees to a litigant if authorized to do so by statute or contract. Bankers also argues that, as a matter of law, plaintiff cannot recover non-economic damages. Page 12- ORDER 1. Attorney Fees. Generally, "a court awards attorney fees to a litigant only if a statute or contract authorizes such an award." Swett v. Bradbury, 335 Or. 378, 381 (2003). In this case, Or.Rev.Stat. § 742.061 authorizes an award of attorney fees. The statute provides, in part: [I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiffs recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. For the purposes of Or.Rev.Stat. § 742.061, "proof of loss" is any "event or submission that would permit an insurer to estimate its obligations." Dockins v. State Farm Ins. Co., 329 Or. 20, 29 (1999).