Doe v. Josephine County
[…] for
summary
judgment
on
grounds
that
plaintiffs' claims were barred by the statute of limitations.
In
turn,
to
plaintiffs
liability,
arguing
moved
that
for
the
partial
County
summary
had
judgment
notice
of
as
Luckey's
inappropriate interactions with juvenile boys for many years but
failed to supervise or monitor his conduct.
In ruling on the parties' motions for summary judgment, Judge
Clarke found that the Oregon statute of repose barred plaintiffs'
state law claims because they were filed more than ten years after
the County's alleged negligent supervision of Luckey. See Or. Rev.
Stat.
§
12.115 (1)
("In no event shall any action for negligent
injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10
3
- OPINION AND ORDER
years
from
However,
the
Judge
date
of
Clarke
the
act
found
that
or
omission
questions
complained
of
fact
of.") .
precluded
summary judgment on plaintiffs' § 1983 claims, because reasonable
minds could differ as to when plaintiffs knew or should have known