Doe v. Josephine County
[…] time of their abuse that the County potentially contributed to
their injuries because Luckey was a County employee. However, some
plaintiffs were not supervised formally by Luckey and they and
others were abused in Luckey's home or places unaffiliated with the
County.
Depending
on
the
circumstances,
the
fact
of
Luckey's
employer might not have placed plaintiffs on notice that the County
somehow
16
contributed
to
- OPINION AND ORDER
Luckey's
criminal
actions.
Further,
plaintiffs were minors at the time, and Luckey allegedly threatened
them with retribution. See Or. Rev. Stat.
§
12. 160 ( 1) , ( 2)
(statute
of limitations is "tolled for so long as the [plaintiff] is younger
than 18 years of age" but may not extend "for more than one year
after the person attains 18 years of age"); Douglas v. Noelle, 567
F.3d 1103, 1109 (9th Cir. 2009)
limitations period for
§
("State law governs the statute of
1983 suits and closely related questions
of tolling."); M.N.O. v. Magana, 2006 WL 559214, at *3 (D. Or. Mar.
6, 2006)
(threats to a plaintiff may toll the limitations period).