Kramer v. Southern Oregon University et al
[…] employment on that date.
Moore Decl. Ex. 20, at 1.
8
This interpretation is consistent with the findings of the
SOU Grievance Committee, which considered Kramer's grievance·
under the terms of the 2005 policy, qS opposed to the June 13
amendment.
Stephens Decl. ~x. 9, at 3-4.
26- ORDER
are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
!·
Statutory Wage and Hour Violations
Kramer's sixth claim for relief alleges that SOU failed to
pay all wages earned and unpaid at the time of his discharge as
required by Oregon's wage collection statutes, ORS 652.140 et seq.
Specifically, Kramer contends that the SOU Grievance Committee
award constituted wages or compensation earned and unpaid.
ORS 652.150 provides that "if an employer willfully fails to
pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment
ceases .
then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or
compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date
thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid
or until action therefor is commenced."
Compensation under ORS
652.140 et seq. refers to a claim for remuneration for services
previously rendered.
Perri v. Certified Languages Int'l, LLC, 187
Or. App. 76, 88-91 (2003),
Commercial Interiors,
overruled on other grounds by, Cejas
Inc. v. Torres-Lizama, 260 Or. App. 87