Yeti Enterprises Incorporated v. NPK, LLC et al
[…] independently or in concert with others. Notably, there is no evidence to suggest Lilga committed fraudulent
conduct during the three weeks she worked at NPK.
Page 35 - FINDINGS OFF ACT & CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
III.
Injunctive relief
Finally, NPK also seeks injunctive relief; it contends it "is entitled to a permanent
injunction restraining and enjoining [] Jackson from possessing or otherwise using the
proprietary information of [] NPK, LLC including but not limited to its customer lists, corporate
minutes, distribution contracts, customer files and advertising data." Pretrial Order, at 23.
28 U.S.C. § 2202 as well as ORS § 28.080, which is based on the federal act, Samuel v.
Frohnmayer, 308 Or. 362, 365 (1989), provide for "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on
a declaratory judgment ... after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose
rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202.
Here, as discussed, the evidence indicates Jackson improperly procured, and apparently
still possesses, NPK's customer lists, though there is insufficient evidence to suggest he retains
NPK's corporate minutes, distribution contracts, or customer files and advertising data.