Morgan v. Jim Sigel Enterprises, Inc.
[…] travel expenses.
The same standard that limits this cdurt's
discretion·to award attorney's fees to prevailing civil rights
defendants also applies to costs and litigation expenses under
the ADA.
See Brown v. Lucky Stores,
(9th Cir. 2001).
Inc., 246 F.3d 1182, 1190
Because Plaintiff's claims were not frivolous,
unreasonable, or without foundation,
I deny Defendant's request
for costs and litigation expenses under the ADA.
III.
Attorney's Fees Under the Oregon Statutes
Defendant seeks attorney's fees under Oregon law, citing Or.
Rev. Stat.
§
659A.885(1), which authorizes the court to "allow
the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial
and on appeal."
But under Oregon law, just as under federal law,
"prevailing defendants generally cannot recover attorney fees
unless they can show that the plaintiff brought a claim in bad
faith or asserted a frivolous, unfounded, or objectively
unreasonable claim."
Hamlin v. Hampton Lumber Mills,
Or.