Oregon Wild v. United States Forest Service
[…] determined to be critical under the Endangered Species Act of
1973.
(10) Whether the action threatens a violation of Federal,
State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of
the environment.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b).
9 - ORDER
decision based on four of the§ 1508.27(b) factors:
4
1) the unique
characteristics of the geographic area (§ 1508.27(b) (3)); 2) the
degree to which the action represents a precedent for future
actions
(§ 1508.27(b) (6)); 3) the degree to which the action may
affect an endangered species or its critical habitat
(§
1508.27(b) (9)); and 4) the degree to which the action threatens a
violation of law (§ 1508.27 (b) (10)).
1. Unique Characteristics of the Bybee Project Area
In assessing the "intensity" of a proposed action, agencies
are required to consider "[u]nique characteristics of the
geographic area, such as proximity to historic or cultural
resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic
rivers, or ecologically critical areas."
4 0 CFR § 150 8. 2 7 (b) ( 3) .
In this case, Plaintiff alleges that the Forest Service failed to
consider this factor with regard to 1) potential wilderness areas
(PWA) within the Bybee Project area; 2) Crater Lake National Park;
and 3) Oregon Highway 230.
a. Potential Wilderness Areas