Grants Pass School District v. Student
[…] deny ESY.
Student did not contend that the Oregon IEP was
otherwise defective and the parties agree that it superseded the
Hawaii IEP.
The ALJ's decision to require the District to
provide ESY consistent with the goals and objectives of a
superseded IEP raises concerns about the care and thoroughness of
the administrative decision.
3
II. ESY
A. Standard for ESY Eligibility
The IDEA does not explicitly address ESY.
Federal
regulations require each public agency to "ensure that extended
school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE."
34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a) (1).
"Extended school year services must
be provided only if a child's IEP Team determines, on an
individual basis,
. that the services are necessary for the
2
At the April 10, 2014 IEP meeting Parent agreed that Student
did not need ESY for writing.
Ex. D11, at 5.
The Final Order
does not account for the IEP team's complete consensus on the
issue of Student's writing goals.
3
Student previously argued that ALJ's ordered remedy amounts to
a typographical error and that it should be properly read to
require 360 minutes of ESY per day consistent with the Hawaii IEP
in order to meet the goals and objectives of the Oregon IEP
(#15). While Student's suggestion would constitute a more
reasonable remedy, it is not what the plain language of the Final
Order requires of the District.
Nor would such an egregious typo
rehabilitate the ALJ's opinion as careful and thorough.
14 - ORDER
provision of FAPE to the child."
34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a) (2).
The
federal regulation does not specify the factors to be considered
in determining ESY eligibility.
Dist.
N.B. v. Hellgate Elementary Sch.
("Hellgate"), 541 F. 3d 1202, 1210 (9th Cir. 2008).
"A claimant seeking an ESY must satisfy an even stricter