Dearmon v. Ferguson Enterprises, Inc.
[…] for summary judgment. Taylor v. List, 880 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th Cir. 1989). Instead, the
opposing party must, by affidavit or as otherwise provided by Rule 56, designate specific facts
which show there is a genuine issue for trial. Devereaux, 263 F.3d at 1076. In assessing whether
a party has met its burden, the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Allen v. City of Los Angeles, 66 F.3d 1052, 1056 (9th Cir. 1995).
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to the prior dismissal order, plaintiffs remaining claim for relief is brought
under ORS 659A.082, which establishes protection for service members from discrimination by
an employer, including "[ d]ischarging, expelling, disciplining, threatening, or otherwise
retaliating against the person for exercising or attempting to exercise the status or rights provided
Page 5- OPINION AND ORDER
by this section." ORS 659A.082(2)(c). The express language ofORS 659A.082(4) provides that
it shall be construed and operate in a manner consistent with the federal Uniformed Services
Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 ("USERRA"].