Cooperative Regions of Organic Producer Pools v. Noble Dairy et al
[…] terms. From these considerations, it must be obvious
that an action at law to recover th~ stipulated damages
would not ~fford to the plaintiff a full, adequate, and
complete,remedy for the wrong done to the.association,
and indirectly to it~ members by a member's breach of
his contract.
·
Or. Growers' Co-op. Ass'n v. Lentz, 107 Or. 561, 580-81 (1923)
In light of the steps
t~ken
by the Oregon legislature to
protect and support agricultural cooperatives, combined with the
general public interest in the enforcement of valid contracts, I
conclude that an.injunctiori is in the public interest.
V. ORS 62.365
Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to an injunction
pursuant to ORS 62~365, which provides that:
In the event of a breach or threatened breach of a
cooperative contract authorized by ORS 62.355, the
cooperative is entitled to an injunction to prevent the
breach or any further breach thereof, arid to a judgment
of specific performance thereof. Upon filing of a
verified complaint showing the breach or threatened
breach, and, upon filing a sufficient bond, the
cooperative is entitled to a temporary restraining
order.
ORS 62.365(1)
Defendants contend that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65
and not ORS 62.365 is the appropriate standard for the issuance of
a preliminary injunction in this case.
It is not necessary to
resolve the issue of whether ORS 62.365 applies, as I have