Oregon Wild et al v. U.S. Forest Service et al
[…] allotments. For example, Plaintiffs assert there is insufficient support for the BA's conclusion
that grazing will not exacerbate sediment and water temperature issues for creeks within the Bear
Lakes allotment. Pls.' Mot., at 21. The Court disagrees. The BA adequately explains that the
streams are small and have a negligible influence on critical habitat. FWS 1436. It references
stream surveys and photographs. FWS 1436. Though the Forest Service could have discussed
monitoring data as Plaintiffs suggest, it was not required to do so. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(±)
("The contents of a biological assessment are at the discretion of the Federal agency[.]"). It is not
the Court's role to choose which data or studies the Forest Service must consider, or to instruct
the agency on "how to validate its hypotheses regarding wildlife viability[.]". The Lands Council
v. McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 988 (9th Cir. 2008).