Rogue Advocates v. Mountain View Paving, Inc
[…] Def.' s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J ., at 2; Def.'s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J., at 19. This Court, Defendant contends, is therefore without jurisdiction to second guess the County's and LUBA's approval. Def.'s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J., at 2. Defendant cites 42 U.S.C. § 7431 for the proposition that nothing in the CAA "constitutes an infringement on the existing authority of counties and cities to plan or control land use, and nothing in [the CAA] provides or transfers authority over such land use." Page 11 - ORDER Finally, in the alternative, Defendant argues that even if the Court ultimately determines Defendant was in violation of its ACD permit, and therefore the CAA, Plaintiffs claims are moot because Defendant has moved its batching operation to a separate facility "upon LUBA's order