Rogue Advocates v. Mountain View Paving, Inc
[…] Oregon's SIP is administered by DEQ, and Oregon's SIP provisions are codified in Oregon statutes and administrative rules. See OAR § 340-200-0040. The Oregon SIP states that "[n]o person may construct, install, establish, develop or operate any air contaminant source . . . without first obtaining an [ACD permit] from DEQ." OAR§ 340-216-0020. Air contaminant is broadly defined and includes carbon, acid, a regulated pollutant, or any such combination. OAR § 340-200-0020(8). A source is defined as a facility emitting, or capable of emitting, air contaminant into the atmosphere. OAR§ 340-200-0020(166). Here, Defendant is correct that Oregon has vested LUBA with exclusive jurisdiction to review and interpret any land use decision. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.825(1) (stating that LUBA "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government"). However, "a SIP, once approved by EPA, has 'the force and effect of federal law."' Safe Air For Everyone v. US. E.P.A., 488 F.3d 1088, 1097 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Trustees of Alaska v. Fink, 17 F.3d 1209, 1210 n. 3 (9th Cir. 1994)).