Rogue Advocates v. Mountain View Paving, Inc
[…] Because Plaintiffs allegations fit within 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(1) and Plaintiff has met the
two preconditions to suit, the CAA expressly confers jurisdiction to this Court. 42 U.S.C. §
7604(a) ("The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy
or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such an emission standard or limitation .... ").
Nevertheless, Defendant asserts dismissal is appropriate because this action turns on a local land
use decision over which LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.825(1)("[T]he
Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or
limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner
provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845."). Defendant argues that Plaintiff is attempting to
unlawfully short-circuit state processes by bringing the present federal action.
The Court disagrees with Defendant's analysis. First, this Court's jurisdiction is not
invalidated because Plaintiffs CAA claim implicates state and local law.