Rogue Advocates v. Mountain View Paving, Inc
[…] Rev. Stat. § 197.825(1)("[T]he
Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or
limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner
provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845."). Defendant argues that Plaintiff is attempting to
unlawfully short-circuit state processes by bringing the present federal action.
The Court disagrees with Defendant's analysis. First, this Court's jurisdiction is not
invalidated because Plaintiffs CAA claim implicates state and local law. Indeed, the CAA
encourages this overlap. 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (explicitly requiring the federal government to
facilitate "cooperative activities by the States and local governments for the prevention and
control of air pollution[.]"). It "creates a partnership between the federal government and the
Page 5 -ORDER
states to combat air pollution." California Dump Truck Owners Ass 'n v. Nichols, 784 F.3d 500,
502 (9th Cir. 2015), cert. denied, No. 15-123, 2015 WL 4554965 (U.S. Nov. 2, 2015). While