Shonk et al v. US Bank NA, as Legal Title Trustee for Truman 2013 SC4 Title Trust et al
[…] Fed. R.
Ci v. P. 65 (b) ( 1) .
As a final matter, the court may issue a temporary
restraining order "only if the movant gives security in an amount
that the court considers proper to pay the costs and damages
sustained by any party found to have been wrongfully enjoined or
restrained."
Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(c).
In this case,
Plaintiffs seek to enjoin the pending sale of
their property by non-judicial foreclosure.
Plaintiffs contend
that Defendant US Bank is not entitled to proceed with nonjudicial foreclosure because there are unrecorded transfers of
2 - ORDER
Plaintiffs' loan in violation of ORS 86.752 1 •
ORS 86.752 provides that in order to proceed with a nonjudicial foreclosure, the foreclosing entity must record "any
assignments of the trust deed by the trustee or the beneficiary
and any appointment of a successor trustee" in "the mortgage
records in the counties in which the property described in the
deed is situated."
ORS 86.752(1).
In Brandrup v. ReconTrust Co.,
the Oregon Supreme Court held that ORS 86.752 does not require
recordation of assignments of the trust deed by operation of law
and that "for the purposes of [former) ORS 86.735(1),
'assignments