Monical v. Winters et al
[…] City of Bend, 309 F.3d 1134, 1139 (9th Cir. 2002). A. Applicability of O.R.S. § 12.020 Plaintiff filed his complaint on March 24, 2017, meaning his claims must have accrued on or after March 24, 2015, for them to be timely. Pl.’s Compl., ECF #1. In his Second Amended Complaint, plaintiff alleges facts that occurred between November 13, 2013, and September 28, 2015. Defendants contend that although claims based on events that occurred between March 24, 2015, and September 28, 2015, fall within the two-year statute of limitations, they are barred under O.R.S. § 12.020. O.R.S. § 12.020(1) provides that an action “shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant[.]” If, however, a defendant is served within 60 days of the filing of the complaint, the action “shall be deemed to have commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.” O.R.S. § 12.020(2).