Savona v. Southern Oregon University et al
[…] Sherwood Charter Sch., No. 03:13CV-01562-HZ, 2014 WL 897123, at *8 (D. Or. Mar. 6, 2014). Specifically, the most analogous Oregon statute is ORS 659A.142, which prohibits the state government from denying the benefits of its services and programs to an individual because of that person's disability. Lowry, Page 4 - OPINION & ORDER 2014 WL 897123, at *8. ORS 659A.885 provides that a plaintiff may bring a civil action for unlawful discrimination and such an action is subject to the limitations periods set forth in ORS 659A.875, potentially including the one-year limitation period set in ORS 659A.875(1). ORS 659A.875(1) is a mismatch when applied to Savona's claims, however. The statute provides that "a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820." ORS 659A.875(1) (emphasis added). On its face, ORS 659A.875(1) applies specifically to disability discrimination actions alleging unlawful employment practices and not to disability discrimination claims more generally. Savona's claims do not relate to any unlawful employment practices.