Smith v. Oregon Department of Corrections
[…] Accordingly, this
Court denies habeas relief as to Smith’s cumulative error claim.
III.
Unargued Claims
Smith fails to address the remaining claims for relief alleged in the Second Amended
Petition. In addition, Smith does not challenge Respondent’s arguments that those claims are
procedurally defaulted. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Smith’s remaining claims
because they are procedurally defaulted, and because Smith has failed to sustain his burden of
demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that
“[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause
in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge
finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th
Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).
IV.
Evidentiary Hearing
Smith requests an evidentiary hearing so that he may “introduce live testimony and other