Oregon Natural Desert Ass'n et al v. U.S. Forest Service et al
[…] However, the court concludes that both the ESA and EAJ A provide for the compensation of such consultants, so long as such costs are reasonable. The ESA provides for "costs of litigation" and EAJA allows an award of "fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that pmiy in any civil action ... unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 16 U.S. C.§ 1540(g)(4); 28 U.S. C.§ 2412(d)(l)(A). "Fees and other expenses" are defined to include "the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, 4 Plaintiffs suggest that this court read the term "highest rate of compensation for expert witnesses paid by the United States" broadly.