Riordan v. City of Hermiston, Oregon et al
[…] (1) A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: . . . (c) Subjects another to alarm by conveying a telephonic, electronic or written threat to inflict serious physical injury on that person or to commit a felony involving the person or property of that person or any member of that person's family, which threat reasonably would be expected to cause alarm. (2) A person is criminally liable for harassment if the person knowingly permits any telephone or electronic device under the person's control to be used in violation of subsection (1) of this section. (3) Harassment is a Class B misdemeanor. 2 Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.190 provides, in pertinent, part: Menacing. (1) A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury. 3 Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.732 provides, in pertinent, part: Stalking. (1) A person commits the crime of stalking if: (a) the person knowingly alarms or coerces another person... by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person; (b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact, and (c) The repeated and unwanted