Riordan v. City of Hermiston, Oregon et al
[…] (2) A person is criminally liable for harassment if the person knowingly permits any telephone or electronic device under the person's control to be used in violation of subsection (1) of this section. (3) Harassment is a Class B misdemeanor. 2 Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.190 provides, in pertinent, part: Menacing. (1) A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury. 3 Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.732 provides, in pertinent, part: Stalking. (1) A person commits the crime of stalking if: (a) the person knowingly alarms or coerces another person... by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person; (b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact, and (c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim. . . . (2)(a) Stalking is a Class A misdemeanor. Page 2 - FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION short time later, Lish received an email to the effect ­ "I know you want me" ­ from an email account used by Gregory Riordan (plaintiff). Lish replied "You're wrong, I don't want you." On May 31, 2006, Lish received two threatening emails.