Stout et al v. United States Forest Service
[…] In concert with the
Multiple-Use Sustained Yield Act of 1960, 16 U.S.C. §§ 528-31, the NMFA provides the
statutory framework by which the Forest Service is to manage National Forest System lands. The
4 - OPINION AND ORDER
Lands Council v. McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 988 (9th Cir. 2008) (overturned on other grounds). The
NFMA requires the Forest Service to manage Forest System Lands in order to "provide for
diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific
land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). The
NFMA directs the Forest Service to develop an integrated land and resource management plan
(Forest Plan) for each unit of the National Forest System. Id. § 1604(a),(f). In formulating a
Forest Plan, the Forest Service must "use a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve
integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences." Id. § 1604(b).
After a Forest Plan is developed, all subsequent Forest Service actions must be consistent with
that plan, which in turn, must be consistent with the NFMA. Id. § 1604(i); Idaho Sporting
Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 962 (9th Cir. 2002).