Westwood et al v. City of Hermiston et al
[…] Hermiston initiated the criminal proceeding against Westwood.
D.
Probable cause to prosecute Westwood.
Defendants also assert they are entitled to summary
judgment on this claim because Westwood cannot establish she was
prosecuted without probable cause.
As noted, a required element
of Westwood's state-law malicious prosecution claim against
Defendant City of Hermiston is that Defendant lacked probable
cause to prosecute Westwood for allegedly obstructing Hermiston
police officers who attempted to investigate the July 22, 2007,
incident.
part:
Oregon Revised Statute § 162.235 provides in pertinent
"A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental or
judicial administration if the person intentionally obstructs,
impairs or hinders the administration of law or other
governmental or judicial function by means of intimidation,
31 - OPINION AND ORDER
force, physical or economic interference or obstacle."
"In the context of a malicious prosecution claim,
'probable cause' refers to the subjective and objectively
reasonable belief that the defendant committed a crime."
Blandino v. Fischel, 179 Or. App. 185, 191 (2002)(citing
Gustafson v. Payless Drug Stores N.W., Inc., 269 Or. 354, 358
(1974)).