Westwood et al v. City of Hermiston et al
[…] interest is implicated if the government levels a charge against
him that impairs his reputation for honesty or morality."
Guzman
v. Shewry, 552 F.3d 941, 955 (9th Cir. 2009)(quoting Erickson v.
United States ex rel. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 67 F.3d
858, 862 (9th Cir. 1995)).
In Guzman the court found the
defendant's suspension of the plaintiff's employment "triggered
[a due-process liberty interest] because it [was] predicated on
the fact that [the plaintiff was] under investigation for fraud
and abuse."
Id.
As noted, under Oregon law an individual violates
§ 162.235 when she "intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders
the administration of law or other governmental or judicial
function by means of intimidation, force, physical or economic
50 - OPINION AND ORDER
interference or obstacle."
This provision does not require any
element or indication of fraud or dishonesty nor does it impune
an alleged violator's "reputation for honesty or morality."
Accordingly, it is questionable whether Westwood's prosecution